www
Skip to Content Navigation
image description
The source file is in the Intranet. Any change made to this page will be overwritten by the update from Intranet.

Science Fair 2018 Award Winners

​Here is a round-up of all of the major award winners from this year's Winnipeg Schools' Science Fair 2018, held April 11 at The Brodie Centre.

Congratulations to all of our students who attended!

Ilia Mehr Bakhsh—École River Heights School: Junior Sustainable Development Award for Humid Irrigation.

Science Fair 2018 Junior Sustainable Development Award.jpg
Photo by Salome King, Tec Voc Photography

Max Caza and Nathaniel Vaserman—Grant Park High School: Junior Earth and Space Award for Effects of Insulators on Ice.

Science Fair 2018 junior earth and space award.jpg
Photo by AJ Ascuncion, Tec Voc Photography

Sam Di Cresce—Brock Corydon School: Mathematics and Statistics Innovative Application Award for Penny Pinching

Science Fair Elementary Math Award 2018.jpg

Anna Froese and Carlynn Davidson—Grant Park High School: Junior Social Sciences Award for Positive Effects of Videogames.

Shaena Garcia, Rhiana Garcia—Prairie Rose School: Elementary Platinum Award, WSSF Sustainable Development Challenge Award for An A-Peeling Water Filter

Science Fair Elementary Platinum 2018.jpg

Jacob Harvey—Grant Park High School: Most Outstanding Senior Project, Science Innovator Award, WSSF Sustainable Development Challenge Award for Plastic to Bioplastic: Polyethylene Terephthalate Upcycling. Jacob was also selected to attend the Canada Wide Science Fair on the strength of his project.

Science Fair 2018 Jacob Harvey.jpgPhoto by Taylor Boehlig, Tec Voc Photography

Lev Hochman and Mark Yanovski—Grant Park High School: Most Outstanding Junior Project, Computer and Information Technology Award for Wound Infection, Thermal Detection. Lev and Mark were also selected to attend the Canada Wide Science Fair on the strength of this project.

Science Fair 2018 Most Outstanding Junior.jpg Photo by AJ Ascuncion, Tec Voc Photography

 Zoe Kirshner—Brock Corydon School: Most Outstanding Elementary Award (tie), Science Innovator Award for Need a Hand?

Science Fair Elementary Most Outstanding 002 2018.jpg

Max Kochan—École River Heights School: Junior Consumer Science Award for Hawaiian Fried Chicken.

Science Fair 2018 Best Consumer Science Junior.jpg

Alan Kuchinsky—Grant Park High School: Junior Physics Award for Invisible World Around Us.

Science Fair 2018 Junior Physics Award.jpg
Photo by AJ Ascuncion, Tec Voc Photography

Mayura Manivasan—Grant Park High School: Science Innovator Award for Harnessing Kinetic Energy from Human Motion

Science Fair 2018 Intermediate Sceince Innovator Kinetic Energy in Motion.jpg

Nathan McKenna—Brock Corydon School: Most Outstanding Elementary Award (tie) for Do You Know Your Snow?

Science Fair Elementary Most Outstanding 001 2018.jpg 

Ella Neufeld—Queenston School: Manitoba Hydro Energy and You Award for Water: Fuel of the Future

Cole Osiowy—Grant Park High School: Most Outstanding Intermediate Award, WSSF Sustainable Development Challenge Award, Manitoba Hydro Energy and You Award, Mathematics and Statistics Innovative Application Award for Mendocino 2.0.

Science Fair 2018 Most Outstanding Intermediate.jpgPhoto by Taylor Boehlig, Tec Voc Photography

Coby Samphir—Grant Park High School: Junior Chemistry Award for Spice It Up.

Science Fair 2018 Junior Chemistry.jpg Photo by AJ Ascuncion, Tec Voc Photography

Ye Anh Ta and Emelyne Surville-Barland—École River Heights School: Junior Biology Award for Le Moringa.

sceince fair 2018 junior platinum.jpg Photo by Salome King, Tec Voc Photography

Marika Watral—Grant Park High School: Intermediate Platinum Award for Comparison of Probiotic Product Potencies

Science Fair 2018 Intermediate Platinum Award Winner .jpg

Photo by Taylor Boehlig, Tec Voc Photography

share

Useful Links

Resources

Contact Us