www
Skip to Content Navigation
image description
The source file is in the Intranet. Any change made to this page will be overwritten by the update from Intranet.

Top academics

WSD’s Board of Trustees honoured the Class of 2017’s top academics at its Dec. 11 board meeting.

Each student’s academic and humanitarian accomplishments were read out to the board in front of a supportive audience that included family members and administration from their respective high schools. The board also presented the students with book gift certificates in recognition of their achievements.

gov gen 2018 handshake.jpg

Upon their convocation in June, the students had earned awards that are considered the highest honours a WSD graduating student can achieve.

The Governor General’s Medal is awarded to the student who achieves the highest academic standing in the graduating class of their secondary school. The WSD Board Post Secondary Scholarships, which were established in 1972, provide $1,000 to a senior student to further their post-secondary education.

Congratulations to these fine representatives of the Class of 2017:

• Charlene Anderson-Ross, Children of the Earth High School; Governor General’s Medal

• Aeron Arenas, Churchill High School; Post Secondary Scholarship

• Rovin Balagtas, Sisler High School; Governor General’s Medal and Post Secondary Scholarship

• Rachel Berger-Viflanzoff, Kelvin High School; Post Secondary Scholarship

• Laura Chypyha, Winnipeg Adult Education Centre; Governor General’s Medal

• Kathryn Dyck, Gordon Bell High School; Governor General’s Medal and Post Secondary Scholarship

• Jenna Epp-Bates, R.B. Russell Vocational High School; Governor General’s Medal

• Natea Eshetu Beshada, Kelvin High School; Governor General’s Medal

• Ryan Fernando, St. John’s High School; Governor General’s Medal

• Russell Gallinera, Tec Voc High School; Governor General’s Medal

• Alon Golubchik, Grant Park High School; Governor General’s Medal

• Anjelica Guevarra, Tec Voc High School; Post Secondary Scholarship

• Ceanray Harris-Read, Collège Churchill; Post Secondary Scholarship

• Makenzie Hawkes, Argyle Alternative High School; Post Secondary Scholarship

• Angel Laham, Argyle Alternative High School; Governor General’s Medal

• Julian McLean, Elmwood High School; Post Secondary Scholarship

• Mariel Montales, Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute; Governor General’s Medal and Post Secondary Scholarship

• Vincent Nkundineza, Winnipeg Adult Education Centre; Post Secondary Scholarship

• Jack Osiowy, Grant Park High School; Post Secondary Scholarship

• Trenton Prince, R.B. Russell Vocational High School; Post Secondary Scholarship

• John Quidoles, St. John’s High School; Post Secondary Scholarship

• Sophia Rivera, Elmwood High School; Governor General’s Medal

• Anna Schaible-Schur, Collège Churchill; Governor General’s Medal

• Danielle Semko, Children of the Earth High School; Post Secondary Scholarship

• Laura Spado, Churchill High School; Governor General’s Medal

share

Useful Links

Resources

Contact Us