www
Skip to Content Navigation
The source file is in the Intranet. Any change made to this page will be overwritten by the update from Intranet.

WSD Financial Facts

REVENUE & EXPENDITURE/BALANCE SHEET TRENDS

Part 1 - Introduction

Winnipeg School Division provides a learning environment which fosters the growth of each student’s potential and provides equitable opportunity to develop the knowledge, skills, and values necessary for meaningful participation in a global and diverse society.

Our vision is for current and future students/staff learning and working within Winnipeg School Division to be: Engaged, Confident, Inspired, and Successful Learners.

School divisions in Manitoba are required to submit a balanced budget to the Provincial Department of Education and Training by the end of March each year. Winnipeg School Division views public consultations as an important part of the budget process. While budget input is encouraged throughout the year, starting in November, WSD Board of Trustees make a series of presentations at area based forums to create a general understanding of the budget, funding sources and taxation, including an overview of the anticipated challenges in developing a sustainable budget for programs and services. Interested parties, such as parent council groups, are encouraged to share their priorities.

The Board of Trustees, through the Finance and Personnel Committee, reviews the feedback from these consultations, receives information from the Province on public schools funding for the coming year, and then develops a Draft Budget. The Draft Budget is posted and a second series of community consultations is held through February before a Final Budget is developed and presented to the Province.

The information in this document provides background on WSD financial facts. Included are the many and diverse aspects of Winnipeg School Division that the Board of Trustees must take into consideration in order to draft a sustainable budget.

WSD Student Demographics

Languages Spoken at Home

  • In 2016/17, English was the only language spoken in 54.7% of homes. No English was spoken in the homes of 8.5% of the students, and English and another language were spoken in the homes of 36.8% of students.
  • WSD schools use cross cultural support workers, community liaison officers, and interpreters to communicate with families in their home language. WSD operates an Adult EAL program on behalf of Immigration, Refugees and, Citizenship Canada (IRCC) to enhance English language skills of newcomer adults within WSD boundaries.
  • The five most frequently reported languages, other than English, spoken in students’ homes were Tagalog, Anishinaabe, Indic, Cree, and Arabic.



WSD Student Demographics

Student Immigration, English as an Additional Language – EAL, & Aboriginal Students


  • In 2017/18, 24.7% of the Gr. N-12 students living with their parents were immigrants or refugees. The percentage was higher in secondary grades (7-12) than elementary grades (N-6).

  • EAL students are identified starting in Grade 1. 24.9% of Gr. 1-12 students were identified as EAL. The percentage was higher in secondary grades (7-12) than elementary grades (N-6). One in four Division students were identified as EAL (English as an Additional Language). As per Provincial guidelines, EAL students are not identified until the spring of their kindergarten year, therefore Nursery and Kindergarten students are excluded from this calculation.

  • Overall, 25.6% of the students in Gr. N-12 living with their parents/guardians self-declared themselves as Indigenous or were band sponsored students. Somewhat more of the elementary students were Indigenous students.
    *All the information is based on our September 30th, 2017 student file.

Financial and Statistical Information

WSD Facts


GradesNumber of Schools
Elementary N - 31
Elementary N - 643
Elementary N - 71
Elementary N - 810
Elementary N - 93
Elementary N - 61
Junior High 7 - 81
Junior High7 - 94
Secondary 7 - 126
Secondary 9 - 127
Adult121
Total Number of Schools
78
Other Administrative Buildings
9


2016-17 Actual
Operating $398,380,563
Capital$15,505,611
Total Enrolment33,241
Total Teachers2,171
Total Educational Assistants1,131
Total Principals and Vice-Principals119
Total School Office Clerical281
Total Caretakers315


SchoolGradesSchoolGradesSchoolGrades
Andrew Mynarski School7-9Harrow SchoolN-6Queenston SchoolN-6
Argyle Alternative High School9-12Hugh John Macdonald School7-9R.B. Russell Vocational
High School
9-12
Brock Corydon SchoolN-6Inkster SchoolN-6Ralph Brown SchoolN-8
Carpathia SchoolN-6Isaac Brock SchoolN-9River ElmN-6
Cecil Rhodes SchoolN-9Isaac Newton School7-9École River Heights School7-8
Champlain SchoolN-6École J.B. Mitchell SchoolN-6École Riverview SchoolN-6
Children of the Earth
High School
9-12John M. King SchoolN-6École Robert H. Smith SchoolN-6
Churchill High School7-12École Secondaire Kelvin
High School
9-12Robertson SchoolN-6
Clifton SchoolN-6Kent Road SchoolN-6Rockwood SchoolN-6
Collège Churchill7-12King Edward SchoolN-6École Sacré-CoeurN-8
Daniel McIntyre High School9-12École Lansdowne SchoolN-8Sargent Park SchoolN-9
David Livingstone SchoolN-8École Laura Secord SchoolN-6Shaughnessy Park SchoolN-8
Dufferin SchoolN-6École LaVérendryeN-6École Sir William OslerN-3
Earl Grey SchoolN-8Lord Nelson SchoolN-6Sisler High School9-12
Elmwood High School7-12Lord Roberts SchoolN-6Sister MacNamara SchoolN-6
Faraday SchoolN-6Lord Selkirk SchoolN-6St. John's High School7-12
Fort Rouge SchoolN-6Luxton SchoolN-6École Stanley Knowles SchoolN-8
École Garden Grove SchoolN-6Machray SchoolN-6Strathcona SchoolN-6
General Wolfe School7-9Meadows West SchoolN-8Technical Vocational
High School
9-12
École George V SchoolN-7Montrose SchoolN-6Tyndall Park SchoolN-6
Gladstone SchoolN-6Mulvey SchoolN-6École Victoria-Albert SchoolN-6
Glenelm SchoolN-6Niji Mahkwa SchoolN-8Wellington SchoolN-6
Gordon Bell High School7-12Norquay SchoolN-6Weston SchoolN-6
Grant Park High School7-12Pinkham SchoolN-6William Whyte SchoolN-8
Greenway SchoolN-6Prairie Rose SchoolN-6Winnipeg Adult Ed. Centre12
Grosvenor SchoolN-6Principal Sparling SchoolN-6Wolseley SchoolN-6

 

Enrolment Trends

In 2017/18 WSD represented approximately 17 .8% of the province of Manitoba’s total N-12 enrolment. WSD N-12 enrolment has increased 0 .2% since 2013. There should be continued growth over the next few years which has been driven by immigration and an increase in the population of pre-school aged children.

N-12 Enrolment – Including Ungraded Special Education 2013/142014/152015/162016/172017/18Enrolment Change Since 2012
Annualized
% Change
over
5 Years
WSD N to 1233,17633,19333,04033,24433,23155 0 .03%
Manitoba N to 12181,457182,073183,304185,389187,0365,5790 .61%
WSD % Of Total Provincial Enrolment N to 1218.3%18.2%18.0%17.9%17.8%--0 .55%
WSD K-1231,38731,40031,30931,42531,44659 0 .04%
Manitoba K-12179,108179,734181,022183,017184,7095,6010 .62%
WSD % Of Total Provincial Enrolment K-1217.5%17.5%17.3%17.2%17.0%--0 .58%


Since 2013/14 WSD elementary N-6 enrolment has increased 2 .5%, secondary 7-12 enrolment has decreased 1 .7% and ungraded special education enrolment has decreased 28.0%. The FTE figures in these tables do not count our full day kindergarten (FDK) as full time students because the students are only funded half time by the Province. In 2014/15 we had 78 FDK students, in 2015/16 we had 156, in 2016/17 we had 217, and in 2017/18 we had 211 FDK students.

WSD Enrolment
By Grade Category
2013/142014/152015/162016/172017/18Enrolment Change Since 2012
Annualized
% Change
over
5 Years
Elementary N-617,48917,71917,50217,82717,9284390 .50%
Secondary 7-1215,21915,00315,08015,01414,966-253-0 .33%
Ungraded Special Education – Elementary & Secondary468471458403337     -131-6.36%
Total33,17633,19333,04033,24433,231  550.03%
The enrolment reported here is the provincially posted total number of pupils attending school on September 30.

Enrolment statistics contained herein are not representative of the number of pupils eligible for provincial funding.

Special Education / Inclusion Support Services

Based on WSD’s September 30th enrolment figures, enrolment in special education programs has increased 3.7% over the past five years, with a larger increase in elementary grades. WSD does not receive provincial funding for all of the students for which it provides special education services. For example, of the 1,692 special education students in 2017/18, no special education funding was received for 702 (41.5%) of the students. The percentage of unfunded students was higher by 4.1% in elementary grades than secondary grades in 2017/18.

Special Education Enrolment*
By Grade Category
2013/142014/152015/162016/172017/18Enrolment Change Since 2012
Annualized
% Change
over
5 Years
Elementary771772760817819481.22%
Secondary861860843863873120 .28%
Total1,6321,6321,6031,6801,692  600.72%

* The enrolment in this table is based on WSDs September 30th enrolment and includes any students who had a special education program designation. These students were not necessarily funded students. Elementary grades include Elementary Ungraded students and Secondary includes Junior and Senior Ungraded students.

Part 2 - Revenues

WSD Revenue

Province’s Funding of Schools Program                

Provincial grants to Manitoba’s public school divisions are provided through the Funding of Schools Program (FSP). The FSP includes both operating and capital support for school divisions and is administered by the Public Schools Finance Board. 

This funding, disbursed to school divisions, is intended to support the success of students in Grades K to 12. The FSP funding consists of the following components:

Base Support – includes per pupil funding for the delivery of K to 12 educational programs and services. Funding is provided for instructional support, curricular materials, information technology, library services, counselling/guidance, professional development, physical education, building occupancy and other student services.

Categorical Support – funding is available for students with supplementary needs including Transportation; English as an additional language, Aboriginal and French supports; Special needs, Literacy and Numeracy; and Early Childhood Development. A complete listing of categorical funds received by WSD is included in the table below.

Equalization Support – provided to recognize the varying abilities of school divisions to meet the cost of unsupported program requirements through the property tax base of the school division. There is an additional calculation called Additional Equalization, which is provided to assist school divisions that have both higher than average tax effort and lower than average assessment per pupil.

Other Program Support – includes grants for School Buildings Support (“D” Projects), Technology Education Equipment Replacement, Skills Strategy Equipment Enhancement and other minor capital support.

Other Department of Education

Manitoba Education also provides additional revenue to offset the operating costs of WSD. Some examples include funding for: Early Years Education Initiative, Interdivision Student Services, Nursing Supports (URIS), New Schools, Healthy Schools, General Support Grant, Learning to Age 18 Coordinator, Career Development Initiative Grant and the Tax Incentive Grant.

Other Provincial Government Departments

Consists of revenue received from the Manitoba Government Reporting Entity (GRE), other than the Department of Education. Includes funding for the Adult Learning Centres.

Formula Guarantee

Support that is calculated by way of a formula.

Non-Provincial Revenue Sources

Includes Federal government, Municipal government, other school divisions, First Nations authorities, private organizations, individuals and other sources.

Property Taxation

Includes the Special Levy property tax (on a school year basis)

Funding Gaps

To the extent that provincial funding through the FSP is insufficient to cover the costs of providing programs and services, the gap created is covered through other means, primarily by a Special Levy administered by the City of Winnipeg. The gaps are described below.

Description of Program/ServiceExpenditureRevenueFunding Gap
Inclusion Support Services (excluding Transport)$67,357,933$19,053,662$48,304,271
Transportation - Special Education2,152,100658,8891,493,211
Transportation - Other4,585,600736,3633,849,237
School Resource Officer778,500378,000400,500
Summer School248,00070,000178,000
Occupancy / Building49,301,20015,348,72033,952,480
Counselling and Guidance5,470,2002,455,9623,014,238
Professional Development3,950,1301,154,0062,796,124
Curricular Materials2,213,7001,775,394438,306
Information Technology4,616,1001,834,5742,781,526
Literacy and Numeracy3,336,4002,481,192855,208
Early Childhood Development Initiative569,600498,39171,209
Senior Years Technology Education6,127,0001,747,6264,379,374
International Language (Bilingual Programs)4,685,95048,0954,637,855
French Language30,712,050907,00029,805,050
Aboriginal Academic Achievement4,587,0122,374,4002,212,612
English as an Additional Language3,950,8002,945,3901,005,410
Education for Sustainable Development55,30055,3000
Adult E.A.L.3,500,0003,500,0000
Adult Learning Centre 756,700756,7000
Off Campus Programs727,4000727,400
Home Learning Assistants/Early School Years303,7000303,700
Library & Support Services Department (LSS)502,4000502,400
Attendance Officers141,3000141,300
Full Day Kindergarten495,9000495,900
Therapy Services622,4000622,400
Nutrition1,086,50001,086,500
Nursery5,660,10005,660,100
Special Events80,000080,000
Performances and Programs115,1500115,150
Community Support Workers (Liaison)525,7000525,700
Library Technical Assistants618,6000618,600
District Computer Technicians280,0000280,000
Adult Crossing Guards637,2000637,200
Milk Subsidy210,0000210,000
TOTAL$210,960,625$58,779,664$152,180,961

Department of Education and Training

Department of Education and Training 2012-13  2013-14  2014-15 2015-16    2016-17 
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years 
SCHOOLS FINANCE  PROGRAM          
(A) BASE SUPPORT
Instructional Support57,677,422  57,426,679 56,870,588   56,991,603  57,012,415 
Occupancy14,664,105 14,594,850 14,526,450   14,438,385 14,374,260 
Curricular Materials 2,218,622  1,764,289  1,714,710  1,815,558  1,749,785 
Information Technology 1,795,872  1,788,090  1,770,750  1,833,669  1,834,338 
Library Services 2,753,670  2,741,738  2,715,150  2,720,928  2,721,921 
Student Services      16,511,032       16,537,580       16,498,241       16,554,635       16,514,172 
Counselling & Guidance 2,454,358  2,443,723  2,449,538  2,454,750  2,455,646  -
Professional Development 1,177,117  1,162,259  1,150,988  1,153,437  1,153,858 
Physical Education (Grades 11 & 12)    738,250     748,625     737,625     707,625     717,250 
 99,990,448 99,207,833 98,434,040 98,670,590 98,533,645 -0.3%







(B) CATEGORICAL
Special Needs:      
- Coordinator & Clinicians 2,095,184  2,086,105  2,065,875  2,070,271  2,218,958 
- Level II 7,503,236  7,435,008  6,800,672  6,832,020  7,412,850 
- Level III 6,689,942  7,098,190  7,044,851  6,831,495  7,019,386 
Transportation 1,368,257  1,431,222  1,341,562  1,395,674  1,407,585 
Senior Years Technology Education 1,711,023  1,708,163  1,762,448  1,866,041  1,742,868 -
English as an Additional Language  3,494,815  3,160,620  3,105,710  2,950,815  2,890,870 
Aboriginal Academic Achievement 2,300,800  2,289,400  2,289,400  2,284,400  2,374,400 
Heritage Language      32,881       40,883       41,192       48,095       49,706 
French Language    850,052     879,171     888,392     889,545     944,566 
Enrolment Change  -       368,348     822,205       32,171     148,225 
Early Childhood Development    475,355     498,857     485,008     517,270     498,196 
Numeracy and Literacy
   2,361,723  2,484,888 
- Early Literacy Intervention 1,795,248  1,849,738  1,882,581  (combined beginning in 15/16)  --
- Early Numeracy    283,290     284,468     323,138  (combined beginning in 15/16)  --
Experiential Learning      86,440       86,740       86,806   -     -   
Education for Sustainable Development      55,300       55,300       55,300       55,300       55,300  -
 28,741,823 29,272,213 28,995,140 28,134,820 29,247,798 0.3%







(C) EQUALIZATION SUPPORT
Equalization      32,530,157       39,618,810       44,496,275       50,042,843       50,144,646 
Additional Equalization 4,863,665  4,863,665  4,863,665  4,863,665  4,863,665 
Formula Guarantee 8,005,358     726,459   -     -   
 45,399,180 45,208,934 49,359,940 54,906,508 55,008,311 3.9%







Department of Education and Training 
2012-13 
2013-14 
2014-15 
 2015-16 
2016-17 
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years 
(D) OTHER SFP SUPPORT
Capital "D" Grant    994,680     990,600     984,480     978,840     974,460 
Vocational Equip. Replacement    333,100     333,100     385,500     385,500     385,500 
Vocational Equip. Upgrade      38,678       39,101       84,173     111,698 
Finalization of Prior Year Support      24,295   -     -       160,107 780  
TOTAL SCHOOLS
FINANCE PROGRAM
175,522,204 175,051,781 178,243,273 183,348,063 184,150,494  1.0%







(E) OTHER PROVINCIAL SUPPORT
Education Property Tax Credit30,099,886 30,281,818 30,488,642 30,565,744 30,681,986 
Special needs/Autism    497,130     518,702     578,421     592,120     644,051 
General Support Grant 5,845,197  6,003,942  6,111,470  6,265,881  6,700,710 
Institutional Programs 2,990,974  2,829,061  3,025,671  3,184,387  3,408,207 
Special Grant 2,600,000  2,600,000  2,600,000  2,600,000  3,500,000 
Sub Fees     43,879      20,955      43,975      32,264      45,066 
URIS Grant   166,192    179,994    286,026    150,166    163,663 
Community Schools Partnership   885,000    885,000    925,000    925,000 925,000 
Tax Incentive Grant9,498,384 9,492,585 9,491,676 9,492,248 9,486,374 
Healthy Schools     49,502      73,742      73,361      73,378      73,062 
School Resource Officer   308,000      21,437    370,782    -   - 
Learning to Age 18     63,599    160,134    192,888    113,373    154,626 
20K3 Smaller Class Size Initiative   497,395 1,217,395 1,877,395 2,597,395 3,197,395 
Quality Education Initiative   147,596 
Career Development -   155,180    250,325    252,569 
BDD Tutoring     50,000 
Syrian Refugee   625,660 
Miscellaneous 8,000  1,924 
TOTAL OTHER PROVINCIAL SUPPORT53,553,138 54,286,689 56,368,083 57,517,941 59,232,709 2.0%







(F) DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Adult Learning Centres (ALC)   753,825    745,641    759,178    769,231    793,433 -
EAL Adults  (now Federal Gov't)3,153,679 
School Resource Officer---377,963381,617-
TOTAL DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION SUPPORT3,907,504 745,641 759,178 1,147,194 1,175,050 -21.4% 







(G) DEBT SERVICING11,117,93911,043,25811,501,60812,178,97012,934,8913.1%







(H) DEBENTURE FINALIZATIONS114,87335,319399416--67.5%







TOTAL PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT244,215,658241,162,688246,872,541254,192,584257,493,1441.1%

​Non-provincial support

NON-PROVINCIAL SUPPORT2012-132013-142014-152015-16

2016-17

Annualized
% Change over
5 Years
FEDERAL  GOVERNMENT            
EAL Adults -3,144,293 3,419,531 3,987,968 4,515,770
TOTAL FEDERAL SUPPORT -   3,144,293 3,419,531 3,987,968 4,515,770 9.5%







MUNICIPAL            
City Special Levy  119,711,052   124,878,897   128,422,982   137,862,172   142,865,805 
Other     62,031      54,075      82,166      18,596      76,495 
TOTAL MUNICIPAL SUPPORT119,773,083 124,932,972 128,505,148 137,880,768 142,942,300 3.6%







OTHER  SCHOOL  DIVISIONS            
Residual Fees   246,687    308,979    331,847    358,674    265,485 
School of Choice2,046,201 2,057,900 2,079,350 2,106,290 2,158,000 
TOTAL OTHER SCHOOL DIVISION SUPPORT2,292,888 2,366,879 2,411,197 2,464,964 2,423,485 1.1%







ABORIGINAL EDUCATION AUTHORITIES          
Tuition2,523,096 2,665,674 2,620,775 2,205,696 2,144,140 
TOTAL ABORIGINAL EDUCATION SUPPORT2,523,096 2,665,674 2,620,775 2,205,696 2,144,140 -3.2%







OTHER  SOURCES            
Tuition   168,288    139,752    176,046    138,530    167,443 
Non-Resident Tuition   122,975    137,575    195,342    174,294    240,734 
Transportation     87,764      86,342      90,941      77,489      73,777 
Food Services   125,937    152,101    144,367    148,045    123,642 
Grants841,0233,121,411328,826445,8391,122,803-
Interest Income   357,616    190,705    222,817    161,399    166,782 
Other Special Purpose Funds113,7991,009,663276,823307,435151,313-
School Generated Funds876,070879,656785,896720,475875,815-
School Rentals   259,324    285,431    326,231    350,011    386,996 
School Use Permits   257,879    204,232    223,973    278,246    233,090 
Shop Material Sales   125,389    131,805    104,830    158,070 138,266 
Sub Wages     60,117      79,395      63,885      63,681      66,990 
Misc. Income (Recoveries)     13,030  5,757  6,008  4,592     198,895 
Gain (loss) on disposal
of Capital Assets
----1,320,510-
TOTAL OTHER SOURCES3,409,211 6,423,825 2,945,985 3,028,106 5,267,056 8.4%







GRAND TOTAL372,213,936 380,696,331 386,775,177 403,760,086 414,785,895 2.2%


Part 3 - Expenditures

Total Expenses

Winnipeg School Division expenses are largely comprised of labour related costs (salary and benefits) for all staff. In any given fiscal year, this typically represents about 86% of total expenditures. The central administration costs are 2.7% of WSD’s total operating expenses.

Total Expenses2012/13 2013/14 2014/15 2015/16 2016/17 
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years 
EXPENSES BY CATEGORY          
INSTRUCTION      
Classroom Teachers     157,600,694     162,438,498     167,552,030     174,724,997     181,080,450 -
Substitute Teachers  5,698,685  5,601,836  5,829,048  6,154,627 5,664,381-
Clinicians  8,073,393  8,508,562  8,616,438  8,706,088  9,780,184 -
Educational Assistants  34,647,842 35,293,584 36,208,192 36,979,602 38,536,497 -
Technical and Specialized  2,661,658  2,762,448  2,965,960  3,185,974  3,235,960 -
Principals and Vice Principals       13,806,616       13,836,106       14,365,422       14,285,190       14,414,296 -
School Office  7,891,540  7,975,563  8,291,270  8,096,787  8,374,074 -
Computer Technicians  1,958,817  1,988,040  2,039,728  2,146,692  2,131,089 -
Benefits on salaries 17,187,903 17,787,847 18,444,069  19,843,048 18,811,782 -
Services  5,915,844  6,256,170  7,733,573  6,459,542  6,457,913 -
Supplies, materials and equipment       10,272,631       10,610,412       11,420,886       11,470,122       11,237,763 -
Transfer fees other School Divisions  1,965,562  1,900,681  1,867,634  1,888,621  2,265,336 -
Instruction Subtotal 267,681,185 274,959,747 285,334,250 293,941,290 301,989,725 2.4%
      
Instructional and
Other Support Services 
10,004,190  9,908,916 10,019,705  9,690,002  9,510,525 -1.0%
      
COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND SERVICES
English as an Additional Language  2,946,238  2,933,679  3,133,670  3,922,049  4,485,564 -
Pre-Kindergarten education  4,975,138  5,301,436  5,291,059  5,344,292  5,497,606 -
Community Services and Recreation    202,041    162,687    167,546    185,366    154,756 -
Adult Learning Centres    774,364    750,992    750,365    781,794    801,004 -
Community Education Subtotal  8,897,781  9,148,794  9,342,640 10,233,501 10,938,930 4.2%
      
ADMINISTRATION      
Trustees    196,888    189,895    196,369    197,809 190,521 -
Executive, Managerial  1,761,206  1,640,971  1,883,005  1,964,479 2,040,658 -
Technical  1,618,080  1,680,387  1,733,096  2,089,058 2,252,202 -
Clerical  2,484,413  2,544,311  2,619,553  2,810,074 3,064,427 -
Information Technology    205,635    243,298    243,478    214,795    192,045 -
Benefits  1,378,017  1,354,406  1,385,752  1,566,555  1,457,288 -
Services    896,360    847,408    293,734  1,121,843  758,092 -
Supplies, materials and equipment    651,771    636,308    615,673    738,107    868,613 -
Administration Subtotal  9,192,370  9,136,984  8,970,660 10,702,720 10,823,846 3.3%
      
Transportation  5,040,513  4,896,320  6,103,084  6,494,896  6,930,502 6.6%
      
Total Expenses2012/13 2013/14 2014/15 2015/16 2016/17 
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years 
School Operation/Maintenance 42,924,614 44,092,685 43,807,802 45,965,985   46,485,414 1.6%
      
OTHER      
School Generated Funds    770,629  1,017,404    821,660    771,940 887,843-
Fiscal  5,884,653  6,267,342  6,408,514  7,042,060 7,183,876-
Debenture Debt Interest  4,697,151  4,730,976  5,016,051  5,170,018 5,266,889 -
Amortization  7,420,084  7,825,138  8,400,261  9,297,491 10,221,686-
Other Capital      31,915    316,232      33,573 4,174 17,036 -
Other Special Purpose    460,222    219,768    261,643    218,319 207,400-
Other Subtotal   19,264,654 20,376,860 20,941,702 22,504,002 23,784,730 4.3%
      
Total Expenses 363,005,307 372,520,306 384,519,843 399,532,396 410,463,672 2.5%
Net Revenue Over Expenses9,208,6298,176,0252,255,3344,227,6904,322,223-14.0%


Teacher Staffing Details - Elementary and Secondary        

The first table below outlines WSD’s allocation of teachers to support students in our schools.
The second table provides analysis of the years of experience of our teaching staff.

Elementary & Secondary Teachers2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years
Regular Classroom1,828.281,816.001,828.501,840.681,862.310.4%
Provincial Class Size Initiative0.0018.0029.0041.0051.0029.7%
Support151.62151.74132.39139.33134.03-2.4%
Support - Division Wide13.0013.0013.0013.0013.000.0%
Librarians15.0512.6510.309.387.25-13.6%
Counsellors53.7657.8252.7259.0254.820.4%
Nursery48.0046.5051.0050.0049.000.4%







Total Teachers2,109.712,115.712,116.912,152.412,171.410.4%







Enrolment (Total)33,370.033,176.033,193.033,040.033,241.0-0.1%
Enrolment (FTE)30,336.030,242.030,208.030,158.030,260.5-0.0%


Teachers/Years of Teaching Experience2012/132013/142014/152015/16 2016/17
Less than 1 Year0.54%0.39%0.30%0.48%1.91%
11.59%1.24%1.07%0.57%1.40%
22.47%2.40%2.74%2.54%2.57%
33.00%3.24%2.93%3.71%3.41%
44.29%3.32%3.47%3.09%4.01%
53.81%4.11%3.60%3.60%3.63%
64.05%4.07%3.93%3.55%3.67%
73.52%4.15%3.81%3.91%4.11%
84.61%3.27%4.11%3.70%3.95%
972.12%73.81%74.04%74.85%71.34%
Total100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%


Substitute Teacher Costs                        

Total substitute teacher costs (excluding costs associated with professional development) have increased by 13.5% since 2012/13. NOTE: The equivalent of 10.0 FTE teaching positions was reduced from the budget with the formation of a pool of permanent sub teachers approved by the WSD Board of Trustees to provide substitute services to French immersion schools.

Substitute Teacher Costs2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17 
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years
110  Administration132,274119,485154,842123,182134,2100.3%
120  English Language-Single Track3,304,3803,198,7033,267,8053,822,2043,972,6914.7%
170  French Immersion-Single Track131,334158,697156,272171,143117,420-2.2%
180  Dual Track Schools724,502723,315732,115623,022647,518-2.2%
190  Senior Years Technology178,655210,549221,407243,363238,2455.9%
240  Special Placement259,050230,473245,865282,424317,4764.2%
250  Stud W/Spec Needs in Rg Class40,67952,13054,18244,80962,1038.8%
260  Resource Services134,017152,290132,738135,615152,0922.69%
270  Counselling and Guidance34,61115,33420,77625,20222,142-8.5%
320  Instruction5,2095,0234,3837,9867,020 6.1%
440  Pre-Kindergarten Education104,171102,221114,627108,57597,300-1.4%
610  Curriculum Consult &Develop60,43192,36157,76247,87347,783-4.6%
620  Library/Media Centre16,19415,87129,0857,80414,820-1.8%
680  Other16,96611,4658,91710,1023,234-28.2%
Total Costs5,142,4755,087,9185,200,7765,653,3045,834,0542.6%







Provincial Funding00000-
Gap +/(-)5,142,4755,087,9185,200,7765,653,3045,834,0542.6%
% Gap100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%







Total Elementary & Secondary Teachers2,109.712,115.712,116.912,152.412,171.40
Substitute Costs per Teacher2,437.532,404.832,456.782,626.502,686.802.1%


School Administration Costs                

All principal-ships shall be full-time supervising Principals except when the population of the school is 110 (+/-10) at which point the Principal shall have a minimum of half-time for school administration with the remaining time to be assigned by WSD. 

The number of Vice Principals at each school is dependent upon the population of the school. A teaching Vice Principal (with 50% classroom duties) is appointed when the student enrolment reaches 350 and increases up to a maximum of 2.5 FTE Vice Principals for schools with enrolment exceeding 1,475. There are no grants received from the Public School Finance Branch to offset School Administration Costs.

School Office Staff2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years
Principal and Vice Principal      
Full Time Equivalent Staff116.5116.5116.5116.5116.50.0%
Salary12,506,93112,510,71012,935,78113,259,28213,608,205
Benefits (estimated)500,277500,428517,431530,371544,328
Total Cost Salary & Benefits13,007,20813,011,13813,453,21213,789,65314,152,5331.7%
Total Provincial Funding00000
Gap +/(-)-13,007,208-13,011,138-13,453,212-13,789,653-14,152,5331.7%







School Office Support Staff





Full Time Equivalent174.37173.79173.88173.64170.54-0.4%
Salary 6,981,9827,115,1137,374,8867,358,7267,630,551
Benefits (estimated)1,152,0271,173,9941,216,8561,214,1901,424,0402.2%
Total Cost Salary & Benefits8,134,0098,289,1078,591,7428,572,9169,054,591
Total Provincial Funding000000.0%
Gap +/(-)-8,134,009-8,289,107-8,591,742-8,572,916-9,054,5912.2%


Administration, Operational and Governance

The costs represent WSD administrative and operational functions. This includes costs associated with areas like Finance, Human Resources, Information Technology, Board Services and Instructional Management Services.

Administration  By Expense 2012/13  2013/14  2014/15 2015/16 2016/17
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years
SALARIES AND BENEFITS           
Trustees 196,888189,895196,369197,809190,521-
Executive, Managerial 1,761,2061,640,9711,883,0051,964,4792,040,658-
Technical, Clerical 4,102,4934,224,6984,352,6494,899,1325,316,629-
Information Technology 205,635243,298243,478214,795192,045-
Total Salaries  6,266,2226,298,8626,675,5017,276,2157,739,8534.3%
      
Benefits 1,378,0171,354,4061,385,7521,566,5551,457,2881.1%
      
OPERATIONAL EXPENSES           
Trustee Offices 236,433238,612475,121406,688310,576-
Instructional Management 199,307190,790199,929222,956261,799-
Business Services 518,505453,222-336,532539,428435,204-
Management Information Services 593,886601,092570,889690,878619,126-
Total Operational Expenses 1,548,1311,483,716909,4071,859,9501,626,7051.0%
      
Total Expenditures 9,192,3709,136,9848,970,66010,702,72010,823,8463.3%
Total Divisional Expenditures (TDE)363,005,307372,520,306384,519,843399,532,396410,463,672-
% of TDE2.53%2.45%2.33%2.68%2.64%-
Rank in Manitoba* (1=lowest)11111-
Total Enrolment WSD – Sep 3033,36333,17333,19233,07533,2450.0%
Administrative Cost per Pupil$276$275$270$324$3263.4%

* out of all Manitoba School Divisions excluding DSFM and Frontier per FRAME Report
(CALCULATION OF EXPENDITURE BASE AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE)
** out of all Manitoba School Divisions excluding Whiteshell and MITT per FRAME Report
(CALCULATION OF EXPENDITURE BASE AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENDITURE ÷ TOTAL K-12 FTE ENROLMENT)

Administration  By Function2012/13  2013/14 2014/15 2015/16 2016/17
BY FUNCTION     
Trustees 713,137713,471972,492916,436868,821






Superintendent's Office2,218,5892,079,2182,298,9913,166,4133,117,348
IM&A Cost per Pupil s$65$62$70$94$95






Finance (Secretary-Treasurer)3,109,2933,147,7593,188,9093,188,0883,240,469
% TDE  t0.78%0.79%0.80%0.80%0.79%






Human Resources (HR)  r1,473,7771,443,3651,545,7841,573,4451,685,877
# of HR Personnel17.017.017.019.021.0
Ratio of 1.0 HR Personnel Per     Employee274274275251230






Information Systems  i1,291,7211,329,7091,264,0411,390,2291,293,110
% TDE0.32%0.33%0.32%0.35%0.34%






Research275,002300,846330,013360,095323,548






Print Shop110,852122,617-629,570108,105101,673






Total Expenditures 9,192,3709,136,984 8,970,660 10,702,720 10,823,846 
Total Number of Divisional Employees4,6514,6564,6734,7734,839
Total Divisional Expenditures (TDE)363,005,307372,520,306384,519,843399,532,396410,463,672

s – Instructional Management and Administration (Function 520 FRAME)

t – Includes the cost for 3 benefits personnel which are typically counted within Human Resources. According to Robert Half’s “Benchmarking the Finance Function 2015” – pg. 11, the median size of the Finance function in an organization with revenues $100m-$400m (US) is 1.00% (bottom quartile 0.55%, top quartile 2.10%); at 0.79%, WSD Finance is below the median.

r – The consensus benchmark (per HumanCapitalAdvisor.com) for HR departments is the ratio of HR personnel to total organizational personnel and ranges from 1.0 HR FTE per 100 – 200 employees, with 150 being optimal and 200 being typical for organizations of 2,500-7,500 employees; currently HR has 1.0 FTE for every 251 employees when including the 3 benefits personnel from t above.
i – According to the “IT Spending and Staffing Benchmarks 2016” by Computer Economics, typical IT spending for all industries for the last 5 years ranges from 2.2% to 2.5% of revenue; WSD at 0.32% is well below this.

School Budget Expenditures (Services, Supplies & Equipment)    

WSD provides a budget allocation to schools on a per pupil allocation for student services, supplies, materials and equipment. Additional budgets are provided for vocational programs, special education programs and staff professional development.

School-based decision making allows Principals to distribute these funds to continue improving student success and aligning resources with student needs. Input from school staff, parents and WSD Directors is welcomed.

Additionally, WSD Directors and Superintendents are provided with holdback funds to support schools in providing a learning environment that fosters the growth of each student’s potential and provide equitable opportunity to develop the knowledge, skills and values necessary for meaningful participation in a global and diverse society.


2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years
Elementary Schools4,817,3935,068,0105,177,3125,269,6475,327,780-
Secondary Schools4,909,3705,254,6405,458,5735,521,9565,791,376-
Total School Budget Expenditures9,726,76310,322,65010,635,88510,791,60311,119,1562.7%







Average Per Pupil Allocation291311320327334-







Provincial Funding  - Curricular Grant2,218,6221,764,2891,714,7101,815,5581,749,785-
Average Per Pupil Allocation6653525553-







Gap +/(-)-8,738,441-9,812,261-10,167,075-10,221,945-9,369,371-
% Gap-80%-85%-86%-85%-84%-

Many of the Provincial grants provided to WSD are used to offset salary and benefit costs. The Curricular Grant shown above is the only Public Schools Finance grant provided solely for school supplies and materials.


2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years
Elementary19,60719,55019,71019,51119,703-
Secondary13,76313,62613,48313,52913,542-
Total Average Daily Enrolment33,37033,17633,19333,04033,245-0.1%


Transportation

WSD Transportation services where necessary and subject to division regulations, The Public Schools Act and Regulations, and The Highway Traffic Act. More than 2,500 students are transported to and from school within Winnipeg School Division on a daily basis during the school year. Students eligible for busing in WSD include those who have physical, mental, and/or emotional disabilities or those who are in a language or alternative program from Kindergarten to Grade 6, and Nursery students attending one of WSD’s four French immersion milieu schools. (subject to distance requirements).

Transportation2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years
Number of students Transported    2,327     2,357     2,040     2,469 2,352 -
WSD N-12 Students  33,370   33,176   33,193   33,040 33,244 -
Percentage of Students Transported7.0%7.1%6.1%8.1%7.1% -
      
EXPENSES     
Contract Services Cost685,990   560,860  909,836   750,482 805,997 -
Board Fleet Cost3,759,614 3,646,979 4,379,612 4,905,314 5,292,128 -
Public Transit Cost275,332 280,135 254,238 271,422 224,866 -
Administrative Cost319,577 408,346 559,398    567,678    607,511 -
Total Transportation Expenses5,040,513 4,896,320 6,103,084 6,494,896 6,930,502 6.6%







Transportation Grant - Categorical Grant1,368,257 1,431,222 1,341,562 1,395,674 1,407,585 
0.6%


Information Technology

WSD Research, Planning and Technology Services department provides information technology support and services to all students and staff in the division related to the development of new and monitoring of existing policies, research, planning, evaluations, library media, administrative procedures and the application of technology in the division to support the administrative function.

Information Technology 2012/13 2013/14  2014/15  2015/16 2016/17
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years
Total Salary and Benefit costs 2,466,065  2,533,156  2,586,633  2,652,346  2,625,258 -
      
Managerial 254,289   252,333 252,927 268,154 272,077 -
Technical - Schools 1,803,953 1,832,632 1,871,308 1,830,742 1,808,318 -
Technical - Administrative       407,823       448,191       462,398       553,450 544,863 -
      
SUPPLY AND SERVICE COSTS           
Information Technology Services    1,470,370    1,555,750    2,341,599    1,678,338     1,886,444 -
Information Technology     Equipment 3,120,144 3,416,856 3,344,513 3,670,994 3,650,856 -
      
Total Supply and Services Costs 4,590,514 4,972,606 5,686,112 5,349,332 5,537,300 -
Total Expenditures 7,056,579 7,505,762 8,272,745 8,001,678 8,162,558 3.0%
      
Information technology grant    60    60    60    62 62 -
Senior Years technology grant      
Category I  165  165  165  165 165 -
Category II    55    55    55    55 55 -
Approved Programs     5,500     5,500     5,500     5,500 5,500 -







Total Funding 3,506,895 3,496,253 3,533,198 3,699,710 3,577,206 0.4%


Community Education and Services

WSD Community Education and Services consists of costs related to providing services such as community use of facilities and gym rentals, and non-credit courses through WSD’s Life Long Learning program to community groups and individuals. WSD supports early childhood education and has made Nursery available at all of its early year’s schools. Currently there are about 1,800 nursery students in WSD. WSD operates an Adult English-as-an-additional-language on behalf of the Department of Labour on a full cost-recovery basis ($3.5 million with a $0 net cost to WSD).

Community Education and Services 2012/13 2013/14 2014/15 2015/16   2016/17Annualized
% Change over
5 Years 
Salaries and benefits 8,116,709 8,363,907 8,509,737 8,946,633 9,563,353 -
      
English as an Additional Language 2,482,903 2,446,772 2,501,689 2,857,404 3,285,502 -
Community Services   91,303   91,076   89,990 108,729 114,202 -
Nursery Education 4,838,769 5,164,291 5,217,126 5,247,737 5,415,489 -
Adult Learning Centres 703,734 661,768 700,932 732,763 748,160 -
      
Operational Expenses 781,072 784,887 832,903 1,286,868 1,375,577 -
      
English as an Additional Language 463,335 486,907 631,981 1,064,645 1,200,062 -
Community Services 110,738   71,611   77,556     76,637 40,554 -
Nursery Education 136,369 137,145   73,933       96,555 82,117 -
Adult Learning Centres   70,630   89,224   49,433       49,031      52,844 -
      
Total Expenditures 8,897,781 9,148,794 9,342,640  10,233,501 10,938,930 4.2%
      
Adult Learning Centre Revenue  753,825 745,641  759,178 769,231 793,433 -
English as an Additional Language 3,153,679 3,144,293 3,419,531 3,987,968 4,515,770 -
      
Total Revenues 3,907,504 3,889,934 4,178,709 4,757,199 5,309,203 6.3%


Facility Services

The WSD Building Department mission is to provide safe, secure and comfortable facilities for students and staff in a cost effective manner that respects the principles of sustainability. WSD’s physical plant consists of 87 buildings with approximately 5,130,000 square feet of space of varying vintages and 301 acres of grounds.

Facility Services consists of all operations and maintenance costs, including supervisory and clerical personnel, related to the upkeep, maintenance, and minor repair of all school division buildings and grounds. This includes utilities, taxes, insurance, supplies and capital costs.

In March 2016, WSD approved a 5-Year Capital Plan Submission to the Public Schools Finance Board for the years 2017/18 through 2021/22.

The details of this document can be found on WSD website.
www.winnipegsd.ca/About WSD/deptservices/building-dept/five-year-plan/Documents/5_Year_Capital_Plan.pdf  


2012/13
2013/14
2014/15
2015/16
2016/17
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years 
Caretakers313.0313.0313.0314.0315.00.1%
Tradespersons100.0100.0100.0100.0100.00.0%
Central Administration / Office30.031.031.031.031.00.7%
Storekeepers2.02.02.02.02.00.0%
Workplace Safety and Health2.02.02.02.03.08.4%







Compensation      
Administration / Office808,297857,499902,228887,597877,433
Operations26,923,42627,970,39828,597,19329,846,67030,606,068
Total Compensation Costs27,731,72328,827,89729,499,42130,734,26731,483,5012.6%







Operating Costs      
Utilities7,248,2166,752,5166,353,2466,194,8406,176,967-
Insurance560,071534,798600,276726,216740,146 -
Property Taxes546,834621,699582,010773,762747,376
Administration / Office114,08881,699142,038114,750118,873
Operations6,723,6827,274,0766,630,8117,422,1507,218,551
Total Operating Costs15,192,89115,264,78814,308,38115,231,71815,001,913-0.3%







Subtotal Compensation and Operating Costs42,924,61444,092,68543,807,80245,965,98546,485,414 -
Category "D" School Buildings776,920403,6541,010,5061,913,947854,611 
Total Costs43,701,53444,496,33944,818,30847,879,93247,340,0251.6%







Provincial Funding       
Occupancy Grant14,664,10514,594,85014,526,45014,438,38514,374,260 -
School Buildings Support: "D" projects994,680990,600984,480978,840974,460
Total Revenue15,658,78515,585,45015,510,93015,417,22515,348,720-0.4%







Gap +/(-)-28,042,749-28,910,889-29,307,378-32,462,707-31,991,3052.7%


Infrastructure

WSD recognizes the importance of prioritizing needs and plans for infrastructure renewal, including further development and implementation to the technology infrastructure plan. The challenge facing the division is to continue to prudently manage expenditures while maintaining infrastructure and equipment in our buildings.

The table below shows all capital and equipment renewal expenditures incurred by the Board over the last four years, as reported in WSD’s Financial Statements.

 2012/132013/142014/152015/162016/17
Annualized
% Change over
5 Years 
Operational Equipment    

Classroom Furniture and Equipment1,069,5031,144,6471,463,7731,276,7331,241,306-
Instructional Computers and Software2,670,2502,877,7272,962,2153,111,8203,138,737-
School Office Furniture and Equipment37,74456,28435,36642,80946,635-
Clinicians/Consultants Furniture and Equipment78,688144,38878,423102,68275,285-
Clinicians/Consultants Computers and Software117,597159,177180,388194,432183,939-
Community Education and Services Equipment71,606123,87058,236224,11056,634-
Board, Administration and Transportation Equipment214,986234,388354,410293,457349,273-
School Operations and Maintenance Equipment167,482175,653216,168243,627214,115-
Total Operational Equipment Renewal4,427,8564,916,1345,348,9795,489,6705,305,9243.7%







Capital Projects    

Bus Reserve1,725,000575,000575,000600,000640,000-
Category "D" School Buildings776,920403,6541,010,5061,913,947854,611-
Computer Hardware & Software264,54539,7752,269,8541,204,557224,512-
Furniture/Fixtures & Equipment258,31778,7721,630,826423,792834,724-
Other Vehicles108,265123,90282,08349,16631,632-
Balance of Purchase Price Bus Garage240,198--
Constructed Assets813,528305,4191,235,6501,149,254488,694
Energy Management Projects298,472358,782364,290364,746878,106
Land & Land Improvements135,523 -278,334--
New School Site Reserve -5,000,000--
Projects funded from approved Capital Reserve-589,851-366,071--
Board Approved Play Structure----100,000
School Projects108,048--
Work in Progress266,042296,036-
Total Capital Projects4,646,6122,233,55011,856,6925,339,3914,348,315-1.3%







Total Capital and Equipment Renewal9,074,4687,149,68417,205,67110,829,0619,654,2391.2%


Part 4 - Financial Position (Balance Sheet)

Consolidated Financial Position

June 30201220132014201520162017
Financial Assets





Investments/Accrued Inc 5,452,177  2,843,481  6,005,438  5,070,281  6,647,109 6,567,818
Receivables85,071,128 93,471,167 114,177,137  99,179,931 103,379,198 106,450,772

90,523,305 96,314,648 120,182,575 104,250,212  110,026,307 113,018,590







Liabilities





Overdraft15,930,956 14,552,016  41,639,948 16,002,624 23,674,363 25,273,649
Payables/Accrued Liab64,388,851 65,185,943 69,291,789 75,445,814 71,422,097 74,495,178
Deferred Revenue14,039,693 13,165,218   1,232,982 13,698,374 14,177,898 14,161,925
Debentures d82,155,110 84,145,422 95,484,739 103,572,283 113,405,331 116,774,329
School Gen Funds Liab  1,978,917   2,448,907   2,417,738   2,514,032   2,846,670 2,963,223

178,493,527 179,497,506 210,067,196 211,233,127 225,526,359 233,668,304







Net Debt-87,970,222 -83,182,858 -89,884,621 -106,982,915 -115,500,052 -120,649,714







Non-Financial Assets





Net Tang Cap Assets139,018,742 143,526,679 159,004,616 177,241,225 189,880,348 200,059,732
Inventories 874,364   1,042,807  962,347   1,113,142   1,058,621 1,008,109
Prepaids  4,994,266   4,739,151   4,219,462   5,185,686   5,345,911 4,688,924

144,887,372 149,308,637 164,186,425 183,540,053 196,284,880 205,756,765







Accumulated Surplus 56,917,150  66,125,779  74,301,804  76,557,138  80,784,828 85,107,051







Net Debt excl. Debentures d-5,815,112 - 962,564  -5,600,118 -3,410,632 -2,094,721 -3,875,385

d – Debentures are issued by the Province of Manitoba; as such, all principal and interest payments are paid to WSD by the Province.
Therefore the figure shown above of net debt excluding debentures provides a more accurate picture of the financial health of WSD. 

Consolidated Accumulated Surplus

June 30201220132014201520162017
Equity in Tang Cap Assets46,169,522  49,015,819  51,457,540  59,554,085  64,470,694 72,059,194
Capital Reserve1,205,600 2,930,600 4,050,071 6,191,166 4,767,490 1,399,898
School Generated Funds    112,108     217,549       79,801       44,037 -7,428 -19,456
Other Spec Purpose funds3,170,174 2,823,751 3,613,646 3,628,826 3,717,942 3,661,855

50,657,404 54,987,719 59,201,058 69,418,114 72,948,698 77,101,491
Op Fund Accum Surplus





Designated Surplus





Fin/Doc Mgmt System      34,867       34,867       34,867       34,867   - -
WAN      83,454       83,454       83,454   -   - -
Admin System - Tech      52,514       52,514       52,514       52,514   - -
Medical Intern Prgm      17,701       12,701  6,016  2,107   - -
Deaf Studies Wknd 5,586  5,586  5,586   -   - -
WiFi High Schools  -   - 1,200,000 1,294,978     255,833 -
CCTV/Security Systems  -   -     300,000       18,830       18,830 -
Building Projects  -   -     425,000   -   - -
Trustee Election Costs  -   -     275,000   -   - -
Pilot Full Day Kinder  -   -     225,000       60,806       60,806 60,806
Ment Health Strat Plan  -   -       75,000       57,925       38,041 14,521
Audiology Systems  -   -       48,258  8,838   - -
Psychology Materials  -   -       78,000   -   - -
Musical instruments  -   -     160,000       28,011  8,216 8,216
GB + Fr Reading Assess  -   -       11,017   -   - -
Employee Engagement  -   -       45,000       45,000       45,000 45,000
Bus Facility  -   -       84,802   -   - -
Facilities Fund  -   -     100,000   -   - -
Kitchen upgrades  -   -   -     224,445   - -
  Dreambox  -   -   -     173,000   - -
Microsoft Sharepoint  -   -   -       53,443       36,640 -
Audio/Video Recording  -   -   -     150,000   - -
Bd meeting software  -   -   -       50,000   - -
Washroom Reno's  -   -   -     483,637   - -
Clinical Support Serv  -   -   -     575,705   - -
Staff Restructuring  -   -   -     166,658     166,658 166,658
New transport routes  -   -   -     569,000   - -
Univ access playgrounds  -   -   -   -     100,000 100,000
Board enhancements  -   -   -   -       33,900 -
  Department carryovers  -   -   -   -     143,539 217,176
School carryovers    825,044 1,188,087 1,568,531 1,445,939 1,676,993 1,040,235

1,019,166 1,377,209 4,778,045 5,495,703 2,584,456 1,652,612
Undesignated Surplus3,005,825 11,970,159 12,599,305 3,902,480 7,578,428 8,896,075
Non-vested sick leave2,234,755 -2,209,308 -2,276,604 -2,259,159 -2,326,754 -2,543,127

6,259,746 11,138,060 15,100,746 7,139,024 7,836,130 8,005,560







June 30201220132014201520162017
Consolidated Accum Surplus* 56,917,150  66,125,779  74,301,804  76,557,138  80,784,828 85,107,051







Undesig Surpl as a % of TDE0.83%3.21%3.28%0.98%1.91%2.17%


Financial Assets - are the financial resources an entity controls and can use to pay what it owes to others. These assets include cash, accounts receivable, investments, and assets that are convertible to cash or that generate cash so that the entity can pay its liabilities as they come due. Information about the liquidity of an entity’s financial assets is not presented on the Statement of Financial Position. (Liquidity means how quickly assets can be used to pay bills.) However, the notes to the financial statements include disclosures on the liquidity of an entity’s financial assets.

Liabilities - are existing financial obligations to outside parties at the date of the financial statements. They result from past transactions and events and will lead to the future sacrifice of economic benefits (e.g., financial assets). Common liabilities are accounts payable, debt, employee pension obligations, and unearned revenue. Users should also read the notes to the financial statements to better understand the nature of an entity’s liabilities and when liabilities are due.

Net debt - is a term unique to public sector financial reporting. It is the difference between an entity’s financial assets and liabilities at a point in time. This performance measure provides readers with important information regarding the entity’s requirement to generate future revenues to fund past services and transactions.

Non-financial assets - are assets that an entity will use up when providing future services to the public. These assets are not normally used by an entity to settle its liabilities with external parties. As a result, they are shown separately in the Statement of Financial Position. Often, the most significant group of assets within this category are tangible capital assets, like buildings or roads, which are acquired to provide services over many years. As entities deliver services, the estimated portion of the assets used is recorded as an expense in the Statement of Operations. The balance presented represents the remaining service potential of the non-financial assets.

Consolidated Accumulated Surplus - When total assets exceed total liabilities, the entity is in an accumulated surplus position. An accumulated surplus position means that the entity has net positive resources that, subject to direction of the government or governing board, could be used to provide future services. However, when an entity is in an accumulated deficit position (total liabilities exceed total assets), the entity must fund past transactions and events from future revenues. An accumulated operating deficit position means the entity has borrowed to finance annual operating deficits.

Indicators of Sustainability

June 30201220132014201520162017
Assets to Liabilities131.9%136.8%135.4%136.2%135.8%136.4%
Financial Assets to Liabilities50.7%53.7%57.2%49.4%48.8%48.4%
Financial Assets to Liabilities excl. Debentures94.0%101.0%104.9%96.8%98.1%96.7%
Net Debt to Total Annual Revenue24.2%22.3%23.4%26.8%29.2%29.1%


COMMENTARY ON FINANCIAL HEALTH

  • Tangible Net Capital Assets are increasing at WSD which is an indication that it is striving to acquire sufficient assets to replace those that have been consumed in service delivery; the vast majority of the additions to Tangible Net Capital Assets are funded through Net Debt.
  • Net Debt is increasing at WSD which is normally a sign of unsustainable financial operations. However, as noted previously, the most significant component of WSD’s Net Debt is comprised of debentures issued by the Province of Manitoba; the principal and interest payments for these debentures is paid annually to WSD by the Province so it is therefore funded debt or flow-through debt. Net Debt is used to fund additions to Tangible Net Capital Assets and also used to fund large maintenance items i.e. it is being used partially to fund operations.
  • Current year revenues have exceeded operating expenses during the last five years.
  • The Ratio of Financial Assets to Liabilities, when excluding the effect of debentures, has averaged 99% over the last years which means that Financial Assets have virtually equaled Liabilities. Therefore, WSD has been solvent over the last five years but is financially neutral i.e. neither strong nor weak but viable.
  • Total Accumulated Surplus has steadily increased over five years as has the ratio of Assets to Liabilities which is an indicator of financial strength. That said, Total Accumulated Surplus is comprised primarily in the equity in Tangible Net Capital Assets (approximately 85%). The remainder is comprised of capital reserves, special purpose funds, designated surplus and undesignated surplus.
  • Undesignated surplus is currently just under 2% of TDE at $8.0m. This means that the ability to absorb a major financial blow to WSD is rather limited. It translates to approximately one week of expenditures at current spend rates.
share

Useful Links

Resources

Contact Us