www
Skip to Content Navigation
The source file is in the Intranet. Any change made to this page will be overwritten by the update from Intranet.

WSD Directors

All Directors can be reached through the WSD main switchboard at (204) 775-0231. In addition to program areas (see organization chart), each WSD Director is responsible for a group of schools as shown below.​

Director School Assignment

Brad Corbett, Director of Enrichment & Science
and schools:

  • Elmwood
  • George V
  • Glenelm
  • Gordon Bell
  • John M. King
  • Kelvin
  • Kent Road
  • Laura Secord
  • Lord Selkirk
  • Mulvey
  • Norquay
  • River Elm
  • River Heights
  • Sacre-Coeur
  • Sister MacNamara
  • Wellington
  • Wolseley

Julie Millar, Director of Student Services
and schools:

  • Champlain
  • Churchill
  • David Livingstone
  • Earl Grey
  • Faraday
  • Fort Rouge
  • Gladstone
  • Inkster
  • King Edward
  • LaVerendrye
  • Sir William Osler
  • Lord Roberts
  • Luxton
  • Machray
  • Ralph Brown
  • Riverview
  • St. John's
  • Strathcona

Chris Rhodes, Director of Career Education
and schools:

  • Andrew Mynarski
  • Garden Grove
  • Isaac Newton
  • Lansdowne
  • Lord Nelson
  • Meadows West
  • Prairie Rose
  • Robertson
  • Shaughnessy Park
  • Sisler
  • Stanley Knowles
  • Tyndall Park
  • Winnipeg Adult Education Centre

Rob Riel, Director of Aboriginal Education and Newcomer Services
and schools:

  • Argyle Alternative
  • Brock Corydon
  • Carpathia
  • Children of the Earth
  • Grant Park
  • Grosvenor
  • Harrow
  • J.B. Mitchell
  • Montrose
  • Niji Mahkwa
  • Queenston
  • Robert H. Smith
  • Rockwood
  • William Whyte

Julie Smerchanski, Director of Assessment and Instruction
and schools:

  • Cecil Rhodes
  • Clifton
  • Daniel McIntyre
  • Dufferin
  • General Wolfe
  • Greenway
  • Hugh John Macdonald
  • Isaac Brock
  • Pinkham
  • Principal Sparling
  • R.B. Russell
  • Sargent Park
  • Technical Vocation
  • Victoria-Albert
  • Weston


share

Useful Links

Resources

Contact Us