www
Skip to Content Navigation
The source file is in the Intranet. Any change made to this page will be overwritten by the update from Intranet.

Athletic Councils

Winnipeg School Division is divided into four divisions.  Each division is represented on council by one administrator and two physical education teachers.

Elementary Athletic Council - Grades 4-6

 
The council members for 2012-2013 are:

 

South Representatives   

Rob Stefaniuk Montrose
Stephanie Rey LaVerendrye
Lori Gruhn Queenston

Central Representatives    

Vacant  
Dani Thomson Greenway
Rodger Lourenzo Victoria Albert

Northeast Representatives

Vacant  
Fred Burdon Luxton
Keith Bousquet Norquay

 Paul Sutherland Garden Grove

Diane Sisko Tyndall Park
Martha Maksymk Lord Nelson

Schools participate in their districts in soccer, volleyball and one of softball, basketball on track and field.  In addition, speedskating races and fit runs are held division wide.

The suggested times for the above sports are:
Soccer              -    September/October
Volleyball          -    November/December or January/February
Speedskating     -    February
Spring Sport      -    May/June
Fit Run             -    Early June

Junior High Athletic Council - Grades 7-9


All administrators, physical educators and sport conveners are members of the athletic council.  For all motions, however, one vote per school is allowed.
 
Athletic Council Executive for 2012-2013 are:
 
Mike Babb, Chair
Elmwood

Dave Bard, Secretary Advisor
Prince Charles ERC
 
 

Conveners

 

Cross-Country

Ryder Marko & Gillian Ginsburg
Landowne

Volleyball

Shawn Woloski
Cecil Rhodes

Basketball

Jeff Prosken
General Wolfe

Indoor Track

Sheri Denys
Stanley Knowles

Soccer

Kendra Bosma
Isaac Newton

Slowpitch

Kerry Kutcher
Sacre Coeur

Outdoor Track & Field

Ken Hunter
River Heights

Senior High Athletic Council - Grades 10-12


All administrators, physical educators and sport conveners are members of the athletic council.  For all motions, however, one vote per school is allowed.

The slate of officers for 2012-2013 are:
PRESIDENT: Greg Bouchard, Sisler
VICE-PRESIDENT: Lorne Belmore, Daniel McIntyre
MHSAA ZONE REPRESENTIVE: Nancy Baker, Elmwood

 

Conveners

   

Badminton

Jan Watters
Sisler

Basketball

Rick Symonds
Elmwood

Cross-Country

Matt Blewett
St. John's

Curling

Robbin Fontaine
Grant Park

Football

Paul Normandeau

Golf

Julian Rhoda
Grant Park

Indoor Track

Tim Shynkaruk
Kelvin

Soccer

Dennis Ferreira
Grant Park

Volleyball

Kristine Dubois
Sisler

Track and Field

Glenn Bruce
Grant Park

 

Secretary-Advisor

Dave Bard
Prince Charles
 
All Winnipeg School Division high schools are members of the MANITOBA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION.

Children of the Earth and Churchill are classified as AAA for MHSAA competitions.  All other schools are as AAAA.​
share

Useful Links

Resources

Contact Us