www
Skip to Content Navigation
image description
The source file is in the Intranet. Any change made to this page will be overwritten by the update from Intranet.

Red River Heritage Fair and Symposium 2018

History is more than just a study of the past; it helps us to understand current events and our collective Canadian identity.

For proof of this, look no further than the annual Red River Heritage Fair and Symposium. The 15th annual fair took place at the University of Winnipeg's Duckworth Centre on May 3. This year also marks the 25th anniversary of heritage fairs in Canada.

Heritage Fair 2018 floor.jpg

Sisler High School student Kelly Abalus entered a drawing in the artistic category; it depicted the moment her family all became Canadian citizens.

Red River Heritage Fair 2018 citizenship.jpg

"This depicts our citizenship ceremony, and it really expresses my family's gratitude of being included in Canada's many opportunities and rights," she said. "I'm proud to create a work that represents Filipino Canadians in the community, as well as all of Canada. I feel like I'm contributing to the recognition of who we are and where we come from."

Fellow Sisler student Aiyana Hart chose research the many missing and murdered Indigenous women in Canada.

"I wanted to bring awareness about these missing and murdered women, and promote a safer environment for young Indigenous girls in Canada," Aiyana said.

"I always check in with my parents, through calls or texts every hour. I always tell them wherever I go. They're always on call if I ever feel unsafe."

Red River Heritage fair 2018 Missing Women.jpg

She focused on the cases of five women in particular, including Tina Fontaine, who died recently in Winnipeg under tragic circumstances.

"I chose these women because they were all around the same age as me," Aiyana said. "My main hope is that women and girls will all look after each other."

Red river Heritage Fair 2018 Julie Payette.jpg

École Sacré-Coeur student Elora Leary chose to studied the life of multi-talented Canadian astronaut Julie Payette.

Red river heritage 2018 sacre 001.jpg

École Sacré-Coeur Ivan Alcaraz focused on The Battle of Seven Oaks, fought between the Northwest Company and the Hudson's Bay Company over the fur trade.

The fair and symposium gives students a chance not only to showcase their research and projects, but also to attend workshops with local historians and historical societies.

St. John's High School teacher and fair co-organizer Marie Zorniak said the event was all about "giving the students a memorable experience."

"We look at this as more of a learning conference than anything else. These students are on a learning journey. When you speak with students who are passionate about their project and have taken ownership of it, it's so rewarding."

Red River Heritage Fair Awards 2018

 

Heritage Winnipeg Award

  • Cole Osiowy - The Streetcar of Winnipeg - Grant Park High School - Grade 9
  • Mischa Galera - The History and Evolution of Portage and Main - Holy Ghost School - Grade 6
  • Russell Palican - Forks History - Holy Ghost School - Grade 6

     

    Manitoba Project Award
  • Alexis Gortemaker - Winnipeg Art Gallery - Immanuel Christian School - Grade 9
  • Mischa Galera - The History and Evolution of Portage and Main - Holy Ghost School - Grade 6
  • Reagan Jaworski - The Grey Nuns and the Red River Settlement - Balmoral Hall - Grade 6
  • Davia Georgison - Mennonites: A Road to Cultural Freedom - Stonewall Collegiate - Grade 9

     

    Sustainable Development Award
  • Hella Straub - Food Insecurities in Northern MB - River Heights School - Grade 8
  • Ayden Storey - Four Seasons on my Family Farm - Sansome School - Grade 5
  • Leanne VonGiese - Canada's Contributions to the World - General Wolfe School - Grade 9

     

    Sports Project Award
  • Jasnoor Gill - The Edmonton Grads - Holy Ghost School - Grade 6
  • Ava Williams and Sara Mansel - Kaitlyn Lawes - École McIsaac - Grade 6
  • Cheyenne Carson - Steve Nash - Arthur A.Leach School - Grade 9

     

    French Language/Culture Award
  • Julia Souque - Louis Riel - École Assiniboine - Grade 4
  • Ethan Patterson - Edwin Lloyd Quickfall - École McIsaac - Grade 8
  • Camille Jahne - Les septs enseignments - JB Mitchell School - Grade 5

     

    Aboriginal Circle of Educators Award
  • Joshua Cook - Ma Culture Indigne - JB Mitchell School - Grade 6
  • Maxine Contois - Katerena Vermette - RB Russell School - Grade 9
  • Aiana Hart - Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women - Sisler - Grade 11

     

    Art Gallery Award
  1. Olivia Velasco - Vincent Massey School

     

    Veteran Award
  • Patrick Bonifacio and Dennis Rylie Dela Cruz - Valour Road - Holy Ghost School - grade 6
  • Lauren Brown and Bailey Georgison - Vimy Ridge - Stonewall Collegiate - Grade 9
  • Ethan Patterson - Edwin Lloyd Quickfall - École McIsaac - Grade 8

     

    The Impact of Faith Award
  1. Evian Wiebe - Religious Demographics in Canada - Homeschool

     

    Family History Award
  1. Serena Soc - Immigration: A One-Way Ticket to Canada - Holy Ghost School - Grade 6

     

    IQmetrix Award
  • Joshua Concepcion - #RielHero - Holy Ghost School - Grade 6
  • Joshua Cook - Ma Culture Indigne - JB Mitchell School - Grade 6

     

    Parks Canada Award
  • Milena Sgambato - The Life of a Polar Bear - Bannatyne School - Grade 3
  • Nicholas Johnston - Hudson's Bay Company - Landmark Elementary School - Grade 5
  • Karolina Reddig - La traite des fourrures - École Sacré-Coeur - Grade 6

     

    CTV Award
  1. Cole Osiowy - The Streetcar of Winnipeg - Grant Park High School - Grade 9

     

    Manitoba Museum Award
  • Serena Soc - Immigration: A One-Way Ticket to Canada - Holy Ghost School - Grade 6
  • Jasper Klinger - Oak Island - Sansome School - Grade 4

     

    Manitoba Social Science Teachers' Association Award of Excellence
  1. Kelly Abalus - Citizenship Ceremony - Sisler High School - Grade 11

     

    Enthusiasm Award
  1. Abigail Stewart - The Children's Hospital - Homeschool - Grade 6

     

    Juno Beach

    Canadian Experiences: Second World War
  1. Colyn Juan - Juno Beach: DDay - Holy Ghost School - Grade 6

    Heroic Personal Stories: Military History Award
  1. Joel Williams - My Family in World War 2 - McIsaac School - Grade 8

     

    Red River Heritage Top 3 Projects
  • Emma Ferenc - The Cholera Epidemic of 1832 - Stonewall Collegiate - Grade 9
  • Landon Welsh - The Great Depression and How it Affected the Prairies - Landmark Elementary School - Grade 5
  • Anneliese Gasman - To Reign: Canada's Constitutional Monarchy - Balmoral Hall - Grade 6

     

    Best School Enthusiasm Award - Friends of Dalnavert
  • École McIsaac School
  • Holy Ghost School


Red River Heritage Fair 2018 ship.jpg

share

Useful Links

Resources

Contact Us