Academics & Classes
December 22, 2023
We, at Lord Nelson School, prioritize learning in a way students will enjoy. Our classes include English, Science, Math, Physical Education, Library, and Music.
Our school provides learning technology like iPads and Chromebooks for individual play or project researching.
Some classrooms prefer to use an online platform like Seesaw, where students can upload and submit their work to the classroom teacher, receive notices and classroom messages from their teacher, and can interact with their friends, which are all monitored closely by the teacher.
Other classrooms will use Google Classroom, which is similar to Seesaw. Online platform depends on the classroom teachers, so it may differ each year.
Below is a list of our 2023-2024 staff:
Administration | ||
Principal | Melissa Asmundson | masmundson@wsd1.org |
Acting Vice-Principal | Jennifer McCartney | jmccartney@wsd1.org |
Office Staff | ||
Head Clerk IV | Carlynn Rojas | crojas@wsd1.org |
Clerk II | Melissa Ruminski | meruminski@wsd1.org |
Teachers | ||
Nursery/Kindergarten in Room 109-AM | Kristy Frohwerk | kfrohwerk@wsd1.org |
Nursery/Kindergarten in Room 107 AM/PM | Jennifer Kiziak | jkiziak@wsd1.org |
Grade 1 in Room 24 | Caitlin Bartisz | cbartisz@wsd1.org |
Grade 1/2 in Room 21 | Bernadette Valinado | bvalinado@wsd1.org |
Grade 1/2 in Room 22 | Catarina Delgado | callan@wsd1.org |
Grade 2 in Room 23 | Angela Pereira | anpereira@wsd1.org |
Grade 2/3 in Room 7 | Christine Stanus | cstanus@wsd1.org |
Grade 3 in Room 3 | Amber Lewicki | alewicki@wsd1.org |
Grade 3/4 in Room 5 | Kim Gauthier | kgauthier@wsd1.org |
Grade 4 in Room 9 | Fernando Dalayoan | fdalayoan@wsd1.org |
Grade 4/5 in Room 11 | Glenda Medina | gmedina@wsd1.org |
Grade 4/5 Room 15 | Mitch Ferreira | mferreira@wsd1.org |
Grade 5 Room 14 | Lee Pollok | lpollok@wsd1.org |
Grade 5/6 Room 16 | Sam Brolly | sbrolly@wsd1.org |
Grade 6 Room 10 | Alicia Thompson | athompson@wsd1.org |
Grade 6 Room 12 | Eunah Lee | eulee@wsd1.org |
Support Teachers | ||
Physical Education | Ken Pankiewich | kpankiewich@wsd1.org |
Music | Krista Mendres | kmendres@wsd1.org |
Acting IERT | Amanda Battaglia | abattaglia@wsd1.org |
Grade 1 Learning Support PM | Kristy Frohwerk | kfrohwerk@wsd1.org |
Learning Support | Christina Miladinovic | cmiladinovic@wsd1.org |
Early Literacy Support Teacher | Cheryl Ottenbreit | cottenbreit@wsd1.org |
Learning Support | James Van Deventer | jvandeventer@wsd1.org |
Support Staff | ||
School Support Worker | Kim Storer | |
Custodial | ||
Head Custodian | Norbert Lukaszeqicz | |
Caretaker | Davinder Badhan | |
Assistant Caretaker | Raj Sodhi | |
Clinicians | ||
Area Service Director | A. Johnson | |
Reading Clinician | Esther Hazendonk | |
Psychologist | Nancy Robsinson-Epp | |
Social Worker | Laura Thorne | |
Speech Language Clinician | Cheryl Moreau |